University of Tampere

< Back to search results

University of Tampere

Name (FI, SV)

Tampereen yliopisto; Tammerfors universitet

Other names

Tampere University

Founded

2019

Further information

Uusi Tampereen yliopisto syntyy vuoden 2019 alussa, kun Tampereen yliopisto ja Tampereen teknillinen yliopisto yhdistyvät uudeksi säätiöyliopistoksi. Tampere University is created in January 2019 by the merger of the University of Tampere and Tampere University of Technology, which are joining forces to create a new foundation-based university.

Related organization

Tampereen teknillinen yliopisto, Tampereen yliopisto (1966-2018)

Organizational form

Säätiö

Type of organization

Yliopisto

Mailing address

c/o Tampereen Yliopisto 33014 TAMPEREEN YLIOPISTO

Business ID

2844561-8

Statistics Finland system ID

10122